Privacy Policy

With this privacy policy, we inform you which personal data we process in connection with our website and our other services. In particular, we inform you what personal data we process, for what purpose, how and where, and what rights you have in this regard.

We can adapt and supplement this privacy policy at any time. We will inform you about such adjustments and additions in an appropriate manner, in particular by publishing the respective current data protection declaration on our website.

We process personal data in accordance with the provisions of Swiss data protection law (DSG) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), where applicable.

 

1 Scope and purpose of data processing

1.1 When visiting our website

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

    • the name of the accessed website or the respective subpage
    • the file
    • the date and time of the retrieval
    • the amount of data transferred
    • a message about the successful retrieval
    • the browser type and version
    • the operating system of the user
    • the referrer URL (the previously visited page or website)
    • the IP address
    • the requesting provider

The temporary storage of data is necessary to ensure a smooth connection, the hassle-free use of the website, the evaluation of system security and stability and for other administrative purposes. Our legitimate interest in data processing lies in these purposes (Art. 13 para. 2 lit. a DSG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). The data is stored for a maximum of seven days and then deleted. Data whose further storage is required for evidentiary purposes is exempt from deletion until final clarification of the respective incident.

Finally, we use cookies and other applications based on cookies when you visit our website. Further information on this can be found under points 2 and 3.

 

1.2 When contacting us via e-mail

When you contact us by e-mail, we only collect the personal data that you provide to us and that we need to answer your questions or provide the service you requested. You are responsible for the data you submit. We recommend that you do not transmit any confidential data.

When processing your inquiry by e-mail, we have a legitimate interest in processing data directly related to the conclusion or fulfillment of your order (Art. 13 para. 1 lit. a DSG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO).

We store your personal data transmitted by e-mail for the duration of the business

 

1.3 In the case of a mandate relationship

For the fulfillment of a mandate agreement with you, we collect the following personal data in particular:

    • Name and contact information (including address, telephone number, e-mail address).
    • Gender, date of birth
    • Employer, position, title
    • Billing and payment information
    • Information which you have disclosed to us in connection with the processing of the mandate or which we provide to you as part of our services, including mandate-related communication.

We also collect personal data from publicly available sources (public registers, press, Internet, etc.) as well as from authorities, courts or other third parties involved in the performance of the mandate.

For this purpose, personal data may also be stored in a customer relationship management system (“CMR System”) or comparable customer organization system.

The purpose and legal basis of this data processing is the fulfilment and execution of the contractual relationship with you and the fulfilment of our legal obligations (Art. 13 para. 2 lit. a DSG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b, c and f DSGVO).

We store your personal data collected in connection with a client relationship for the duration of the business relationship and for a maximum of ten years thereafter.

 

2 Cookies

We may use cookies for our website. Cookies are data that are stored in your browser. They can be stored in your browser temporarily as “session cookies” when you visit our website or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. “Session cookies” are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Permanent cookies have a specific storage period. In particular, they allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website and thus, for example, to measure the scope of our website. However, permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example.

A general objection to the use of cookies can be declared for a large number of the services, especially in the case of tracking, via AdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance Of Canada), Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), YourAdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance) or Your Online Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA). Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be prevented by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of our online offer can be used. We actively request your express consent for the use of cookies – if and to the extent necessary (Art. 13 para. 1 DSG and Art. 6

 

3 Third Party Services

We use third-party services in order to be able to provide our offer in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such services may also serve to embed content into our website. Such services require your (IP) address, otherwise such services cannot transmit the corresponding content.

For their own security, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use may also process data related to our offer as well as from other sources – including with cookies, log files and counting pixels – in aggregated, anonymized or pseudonymized form.

We use in particular:

 

3.1 Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics from Google Ireland Limited, Ireland, and Google Inc., USA, to determine how our online offering is used. In this context, for example, the success and scope of our online offering and the effect of third-party links to our website can be measured. Based on the results of the success and scope measurement, we can in particular correct errors, strengthen specific popular content or make improvements to our online offering.

When using services and programs for success and scope measurement, your Internet Protocol (IP) address must be stored. We use Google Analytics only with pseudonymized Internet Protocol (IP) addresses in order to follow the principle of data economy through the corresponding pseudonymization as well as to improve your data protection on our website (“IP masking”). Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google inc. server in the USA.

When using services and programs for performance and scope measurement, cookies may be used and user profiles may be created. User profiles include, for example, the pages visited or content viewed on our website, information on the size of the screen or browser window and the – approximate – location. As a matter of principle, user profiles are created exclusively on a pseudonymous basis. We do not use user profiles to identify individual visitors to our website. Individual services with which you are registered as a user can, if necessary, allocate the use of our online offer to your profile with the respective service, whereby you usually had to give your consent to this allocation in advance. You can find further information on the data protection of Google Inc. under “Data protection”.

The legal basis for this data processing is your consent within the meaning of Art. 13 para. 1 DSG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO, which you can revoke at any time.

You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookies (including the IP address) relating to the use of the website and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link “Browser Add-on to disable Google Analytics”.

 

3.2 Google reCAPTCHA

We use Google reCAPTCHA (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our website. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Ireland, or Google Inc, USA.

The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether data entry on our website (e.g. in a contact form) is made by a human or by an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, time spent by the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google. The reCAPTCHA analyses run entirely in the background. Website visitors are not made aware that an analysis is taking place.

We have a legitimate interest in protecting our online offering from abusive automated spying and from SPAM. The data processing is carried out accordingly on the basis of Art. 13 para. 2 lit. a DSG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

 

3.3 Google Web Fonts

This website uses so-called web fonts for the uniform display of fonts. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Ireland, or Google Inc, USA. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. This transmits to Google’s server which of our Internet pages you have visited. Also, the IP address of the browser of the end device of the visitor of these Internet pages is stored by Google. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

The legal basis for processing your personal data for this purpose is our interest in optimizing our online offering (Art. 13 para. 2 lit. a DSG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).

For more information on Google Web Fonts, please visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and see Google’s privacy policy: “Privacy Policy”.

 

4. Disclosure of personal data

We may disclose your data to third parties (in particular correspondence lawyers, authorities, IT service providers) for the purposes mentioned above.

Such third parties are generally located in Switzerland as well as in the European Economic Area (EEA), but may also be located in other states and territories, provided that their data protection laws ensure adequate data protection according to the assessment of the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and – if and to the extent that the GDPR is applicable – according to the assessment of the European Commission, or if adequate data protection is ensured for other reasons, such as by a corresponding contractual agreement, in particular based on standard contractual clauses, or by a corresponding certification. Exceptionally, such a third party may be located in a country without adequate data protection, provided that the data protection requirements for this, such as the express consent of the data subject, are met.

 

5. Data security

We take technical and organizational measures to protect your data against manipulation, loss, destruction or unauthorized access by third parties. When calling up our website, the SSL encryption procedure is used.

 

6. Your Rights

6.1 Right of information, access and correction

You have a right of access and the right to review all of your personal data stored by us and to correct it if you believe it is inaccurate or incomplete. You also have the right to object to the processing, to restrict the processing, to have the data deleted or to have the data transferred. In individual cases, the right to deletion may be excluded.

 

6.2 Right to revoke your consent

You are entitled to revoke your consent to the use of your personal data at any time with effect for the future.

 

6.3 Right of complaint

If you do not agree with our data processing, you can report this to the federal and/or cantonal data protection officer. You may also have a right of appeal to a supervisory authority in the EU.

 

7 Contact

If you have any questions about data protection or the personal data we store, or if you would like to request the deletion of your data, please contact us at info@lexact.ch or contact:

LEXACT AG Debora Durrer Industriestrasse 47 6300 Zug Schweiz info@lexact.ch

Debora Durrer

Lawyer, Notary

INITIAL AND CONTINUING EDUCATION

    • Bar and Notary admission of the Canton of Zug (2011)
    • MLaw from the University of Fribourg (2009)
    • Social Internship at Human Rights Without Frontiers, Brussels, Belgium (2007)
    • Legal studies at the University of Fribourg
    • Preparatory Course for University Studies in Switzerland (VKHS), Fribourg (2003)
    • Highschool graduation, York High School, George, South Africa (2002)

 

OCCUPATIONAL AND PART-TIME ACTIVITIES

    • since 2021 independent Attorney-at-Law and Civil Law Notary in Zug
    • Public Law Notary at the Commune of Cham (2014 – 2021)
    • Associate and Civil Law Notary with a leading business law firm in Zug (2011-2014)
    • Trainee at the District Court of Lucerne
    • Trainee with a leading business law firm in Zug/Zurich (2009/10)
    • Research Assistant at the Department of Public Law, University Fribourg (2008)
    • Swiss Bar Association
    • Bar Association of the Canton of Zug

Silvia Margraf

Lawyer, Notary

INITIAL AND CONTINUING EDUCATION

    • Bar and Notary admission of the Canton of Zug (2006)
    • Lic. iur. from the University of Zurich (2004)

OCCUPATIONAL AND PART-TIME ACTIVITIES

    • since 2012 independent Attorney-at-Law and Civil Law Notary in Zug
    • Associate and Civil Law Notary with a leading business law firm in Zurich/Zug (2006-2012)
    • Trainee with a leading business law firm in Zug (2005)
    • Swiss Bar Association
    • Bar Association of the Canton of Zug

Silvia Margraf

Rechtsanwältin, Notarin

AUS- UND WEITERBILDUNG
    • Anwalts- und Notariatspatent des Kantons Zug (2006)
    • Lic. iur. Universität Zürich (2004)
    • Rechtsstudium an der Universität Zürich

BERUFLICHE UND NEBENBERUFLICHE TÄTIGKEITEN
    • seit 2012 selbständig praktizierende Rechtsanwältin und Notarin
    • Anwältin und Notarin bei einer führenden Wirtschaftskanzlei in Zürich/Zug (2006 – 2012)
    • Rechtsanwaltspraktikum bei einer führenden Wirtschaftskanzlei in Zug (2005)
    • Mitglied SAV Schweizer Anwaltsverband
    • Mitglied Advokatenverein des Kantons Zug

Debora Durrer

Rechtsanwältin, Notarin

AUS- UND WEITERBILDUNG
    • Anwalts- und Notariatspatent des Kantons Zug (2011)
    • MLaw Universität Fribourg (2009)
    • Sozialpraktikum bei Human Rights Without Frontiers, Brüssel, Belgien (2007)
    • Rechtsstudium an der Universität Fribourg
    • Vorbereitungskurs auf das Hochschulstudium in der Schweiz (VKHS), Fribourg (2003)
    • Matura, York High School, George, Südafrika (2002)

BERUFLICHE UND NEBENBERUFLICHE TÄTIGKEITEN

    • seit 2021 selbständig praktizierende Rechtsanwältin und Notarin
    • Notarin bei der Einwohnergemeinde Cham (2014 – 2021)
    • Anwältin und Notarin bei einer führenden Wirtschaftskanzlei in Zug (2011 – 2014)
    • Gerichtspraktikum am Bezirksgericht Luzern (2010)
    • Trainee bei einer führenden Wirtschaftskanzlei in Zug/Zürich (2009/10)
    • Mitglied SAV Schweizer Anwaltsverband
    • Mitglied Advokatenverein des Kantons Zug